Following is a list of information concerning payment requests: (State or federal law regulations require most of this information).

  1. The foundation requires original itemized receipts attached to the payment request forms; photocopies are not normally acceptable. When original receipts have been included with a university accounting voucher, a copy of these receipts and information indicating the state disallowed amount should be attached to your request for foundation reimbursement. If a copy is the only documentation available for payment, the foundation requires that the reason be documented on the face of the request for payment.
  2. The foundation is EXEMPT from Virginia sales tax with the exception to the purchase of taxable services, such as meals and lodging. Sales tax charges should be deleted from invoices. Foundation staff will appropriately deduct sales tax in accordance with Virginia law. When purchases are made through the foundation, vendors should be informed that the foundation is tax exempt. If you need an exemption letter or have a sales tax question, please contact the foundation´s accounting office.
  3. Request for payment forms should list the payee’s Banner ID number if they have one. As identity theft is more rampant in today’s society, all foundation information must be handled with appropriate security and access controls, with attention to safeguarding confidentiality. Requests for payment forms should not include any type of personally identifying information (PII), which includes the items listed below. If any of this information is required to process the request for payment, it should be provided on a separate sheet and transmitted appropriately. For questions about PII please contact foundation Accounting at 231-2858.
    • Social Security Number
    • Credit Card Number
    • Debit Card Number
    • Bank Account Number
    • Driver’s License Number
    • Passport Number
  4. Campus mail codes should be noted on all addresses when applicable.
  5. Meals while on day travel (not overnight), must be for a business purpose in order to be reimbursed. (Please refer to Internal Revenue Service Code Sections 274 and 162). Expenses must be substantiated as to (1) amount, (2) time and place, and (3) business purpose. The business relationship of any person(s) being entertained must also be stated. The foundation follows the university´s guidelines concerning one day travel.
  6. The foundation generally follows the university´s travel guidelines. The business purpose for all travel costs must be documented on the request for payment, and all expenses for a particular trip should be submitted together. Following are certain items that travelers should note:
      1. The foundation requires that tax documents be submitted along with requests for travel reimbursements for individuals who are not employed by Virginia Tech (except for employment interviews). For US citizens, this tax documentation would be in the form of a completed W9 form. Since no W9 is required for reimbursements related to university employment interviews, the purpose of the travel reimbursement should be clearly indicated on the reimbursement request.
      2. The foundation follows the university's guidelines concerning mileage rates. When traveling under 200 miles, the rate is 53.5 cents per mile (Effective January 1, 2017). When traveling over 200 miles, the rate is 42 cents per mile. The foundation prefers that the traveler use a VT motor pool car when traveling. If a motor pool car is not available, the foundation will reimburse the traveler 53.5 per mile (Effective January 1, 2017). The motor pool confirmation must be attached stating that a car is not available.
      3. The foundation will not reimburse the traveler for mileage and fuel charges, the traveler must elect one method of reimbursement. When claiming fuel charges, original receipts are required for fuel reimbursement.
      4. The foundation will not reimburse mileage within Montgomery County unless total mileage exceeds 50 miles per day.
      5. When individuals receive an automobile allowance either from the foundation or the university, mileage rate is reduced. The rate that can be claimed is $0.185 per mile. It is the responsibility of the requestor to use the correct rate. If the incorrect rate is used on request, the foundation will adjust accordingly.
      6. Airfare- Airfare charges must be at coach rates, no first class airfare charges are permitted. Reimbursements to travelers for airfare charges cannot be made before the trip for which the ticket was purchased occurs. Travelers who wish to have airfare charges prepaid must utilize the university´s P-Card or Travel Authorization process.
      7. Parking/Taxi/Shuttle/Tolls- Travelers should submit original receipts for parking, taxi, shuttle, and toll charges to be reimbursed. If receipts are unavailable, the foundation may reimburse up to the IRS allowable limits for parking, taxi, shuttle, and tolls.
      8. Meals- Business meals and personal meals while on travel status may be reimbursed by either the per diem method (using university approved rates) or actual costs substantiated by original itemized receipts. For personal meals, one method of reimbursement needs to be selected for the entire length of the travel (either actual costs or per diem). The two methods should not be combined within the same travel voucher. Business meals may be reimbursed based upon actual expenses incurred substantiated by original itemized receipts even if personal meals are being reimbursed based upon the applicable per diem.
      9. For conference related travel, when meals are provided at no cost, the applicable M&IE per diem shall be reduced by the dollar amount shown for the applicable meal in the M&IE rate table. The conference agenda must be attached to the expense report when meals are not deducted from the per diem to document that there were no meals provided at no cost.
      10. Lodging Charges- Lodging charges are reimbursed based on actual costs substantiated by original itemized receipts.
      11. Business Phone Calls, Faxes and Internet Charges-The business purpose, name of parties involved and points between which the calls are made must be stated to document the business necessity of the expense.
    • The foundation automatically transfers ownership to the university of purchased assets valued at and above $2,000. The only exception to this rule is computer equipment purchased regardless of the amount which will be copied to the University Fixed Asset & Inventory Services.
    • Enhancements, renovations, additions, or improvements to university owned or leased property must be approved in writing, in advance by the University Architect and/or Physical Plant. This includes but not limited to: services for planning, services for equipment, installation, the purchase and installation of major equipment (including refrigeration units not kitchen units) and window air conditioners. Approval for leased properties must be obtained from the University Real Estate Management Office. Approval for athletic related properties must be obtained from the University´s Executive Vice President. This also includes fence installation. Physical Plant needs to approve fence installation due to cited issues such as warranties, the possibilities of hitting underground wires/cables, proper installation, etc.
    • Foundation staff are responsible for assigning account codes for the disbursement; therefore, please leave this areas on the Request for Payment form blank.
    • The foundation Accounting Office must pre-approve VTF Purchase Orders prior to using them for purchasing goods from vendors. A foundation officer must approve contractual agreements, other than purchase orders and express purchase orders. A Request for Payment form must accompany any VTF Purchase Order forms submitted to the foundation for payment of invoices.
    • An authorized user may not sign for his or her own reimbursement on foundation funds. While alternate signatures of review may be included, the signature of an authorized user is required for processing the payment. Signature stamps cannot be accepted. For audit purposes, there must be two independent individuals to handle the request (cannot prepare the request for payment and sign as the authorized user as well). When the individual is the only authorized user their supervisor may sign.
    • Contracts with university departments and an outside entity must be approved by Virginia Tech General Counsel (OGC) regardless of the funding (state or foundation funds). If the contract is in the name of the university, the Virginia Public Procurement Act applies and the OGC must review and approve the contract before submitting to the foundation for payment. When payment is submitted, a copy of the OGC approval must accompany the payment request. Any questions concerning contracts, please contact OGC of Virginia Tech at 231-6293.
    • When construction is to be done on university owned property, Physical Plant´s pre-authorization/approval must be obtained before submitting payment request to the foundation. Approval must be obtained regardless of the fund. Please refer to University Policy 5405. If you have any questions please contact Physical Plant at 231-9900.
    • The purchase of certain equipment through the foundation is restricted. This equipment includes radioactive materials, radiation survey instruments, laboratory equipment, medical and dental equipment, refrigerators, freezers, fume hoods, biological safety cabinets, lasers, X-ray equipment, respirators, construction equipment, scaffolding, motor vehicle equipment, manufacturing equipment, forklifts, powered pallet jacks, pallet trucks, fork trucks, aerial lifts and mechanical power presses. All such purchases need to be pre-approved through Environmental Health and Safety Services (EHSS). This process assures that all equipment is registered with the State of Virginia and that all personnel that operate such devices are trained properly and licensed by the university. Before equipment is ordered, EHSS must give written approval to buy, and the university must have the pre-approval from EHSS. If you have any questions or concerns please contact an EHSS Co. Director at ext. 231-5364.
    • Foundation funds can be used for faculty and staff recruitment expenses under certain guidelines. This includes expenses incurred when bringing family members of final faculty/staff candidates to the university campus. IRS rules and regulations will be used to determine what allowances are made. In addition some such expense reimbursements are required by IRS regulations to be reported as income. The foundation will copy University Payroll on such reimbursements and they will determine whether the allowable expenses should be included on the individuals W-2 Form. This would only be allowable if the authorizing fund holder has monies in a fund that could be used for this purpose. Candidates not chosen will receive a 1099 from the foundation if required by IRS regulations.
    • Virginia Tech Services (University Bookstore and Volume II) charge slips are processed using the same policies and guidelines as any other payments processed by VTF. They are required to clearly state a business purpose for the purchase and have a contact person listed in case there are questions. There are also tax implications for certain purchases including gift certificates, gifts, prizes and awards. If these types of purchases are made, the department may be contacted and required to furnish information about the recipients which may include names, Banner ID numbers, Taxpayer ID numbers and addresses.
    • Continuing and professional education programs or university supported conferences/meetings in Blacksburg must make use of university or auxiliary enterprise facilities and services (e.g, the Inn at Virginia Tech and Skelton Conference Center, Owens Banquet Hall, and Personal Touch Catering) or, if the conference is located in Roanoke, at VT affiliated entities such as Hotel Roanoke and Conference Center (HRCC) or the Virginia Tech Roanoke Center. If these facilities are not available or not an appropriate venue for the function, permission must be obtained in writing from the General Manager at the Inn or the Director of Continuing Education.
    • Gift cards or gift certificates purchased using foundation funds represent taxable income to the recipient. In cases where the gift card or gift certificate is presented to an employee of Virginia Tech, the amount will be reported to the Virginia Tech Payroll Office. The department submitting the request for payment should include the recipients’ names and Banner ID numbers. In cases where the gift card or gift certificate is for a student or other non-employee of Virginia Tech, the documentation submitted with the request for payment form should include a list of the names of the recipients and a completed W9 form (with SSN) from each recipient. Gift cards or gift certificates presented to students are reported to the Virginia Tech Financial Aid Office and can potentially reduce the amount of need-based financial aid for which the student is eligible. Foundation funds may not be used to purchase gift cards or gift certificates presented to non-US citizens.

    The Request for Payment form must be used for most payment requests. Space is provided for up to two individual checks to be requested on a single form, as long as each payment is to be made from the same foundation fund.Requests for payments to Treasurer, Virginia Tech, should be on a separate form from payments to other vendors. The foundation also has Purchase Order forms available for use along with the Request for Payment form. Questions regarding these forms should be directed to the VTF Accounting Office staff at 231-2858. State Travel Reimbursement Voucher forms (Travel and Meal Expense Voucher) are also acceptable.

    The following university forms cannot be processed by the foundation:

    1. DOPP Form
    2. Purchase Order and Requisition for Purchase
    3. Interdepartmental Service Request Forms (ISR´s) Invoices from other university departments

    For more information, see the Purchasing section.